MICHEL Philippe

MICHEL Philippe

conseil et expertise maritime / SURVEY
 

Currently employed at AMP-CONSULT.NC

Previous: Marine nationale, Marine Nationale, Service de soutien de la flotte, French navy, french navy

 

Previous: IHEDN Institut Des Hautes Etudes De Défense Nationale, CIN SAINT MANDRIER, Ecole Navale

 

    Summary

    Retired from the French Navy, I sailed to New Calédonia. I am 51 years old. I am maritme surveyor and manager in the naval maintenance specialized in public contracts.

Experiences

 

expert maritime, SURVEY, loss advisor

At AMP-CONSULT.NC

From January 2013 to Present
expert maritime / judiciaire loss advisor bureau ocean pacifique cabinet naudet agent d'organisme de sûreté (spécialisé portuaire et naval) chef du bureau KSI Nouméa
 

sous-directeur

At Marine nationale

From August 2000 to August 2012
Last 12 years I was in charge of the maintenance, the logistic, the methods, the budgets and the informations system for the navy in the "service de soutien de la flotte". I also was the commanding officer of the naval base of Nouméa
 

cheif of the naval base of Nouméa

At Marine Nationale

From August 2005 to August 2007
The naval base is in charge to provide logistic, financial and maintenance supports at shore
 

Project manager

At Service de soutien de la flotte

From 2003 to 2005
lors de la privatisation de la direction des constructions navales
 

Responsable du maintien de leur disponibilité

At Service de soutien de la flotte

From 2000 to 2003
la direction de grands projets parmi lesquels l'externalisation de l'entretien de la flotte à
 

commanding officer for the crew

At Marine Nationale

From August 1998 to August 2000
On board fregate "SUFFREN", I was in charge of the crew : ship organisation, discipline, navigation and sea training.
 

chief naval opérations, maritim rescue,

At Marine Nationale

From August 1996 to August 1998
I was in charge of the maritim rescue coordination centre of Noumea and of the naval opérations. I create the first martime rescue and antipollution plans for New Caledonia.
 

Chief

At French navy

From 1996 to 1998
la direction de centre de coordination du secours en mer (MRCC)
 

watch and commanding officer

At Marine nationale

From August 1985 to August 1996
I was in charge of the navigation and the operations on the bridge or in the operational room. I was the commanding officier of the public service patrol boat of the navy "CORMORAN"
 

Patrouilleur de service public

At french navy

From 1994 to 1996
le commandement du patrouilleur de service public CORMORAN
 

Chef de services techniques

At French navy

From 1985 to 1994
la gestion du programme pédagogique et la formation des officiers de marine sur l'AE accompagnant la JEANNE D'ARC puis au centre d'instruction de St-Mandrier en 1992 ;
 

instructor

At Marine nationale

From August 1990 to August 1992
I was in charge of the electronic warfare, radars, and tactical trainaing for officers, petty-officers and crewmen. I was also in charge of mathematics for crewmen and for young people who have a lot difficulties in the subround of Toulon
 

CIN SAINT MANDRIER, Saint Mandrier

ingeneer, Détecteur SENIT

From August 1987 to August 1988
 

controler

At Marine Nationale

From August 1985 to August 1988
I was in charge of the air control for fighters and military air navigation
 

Ecole Navale, Brest

Ingénieur diplômé, Ecole Navale

From September 1982 to August 1985
Membre de la compagnie des experts judiciaires près la cour de Nouméa Auditeur à l'institut des hautes études de la défense nationale (session régionale de Nouvelle Calédonie). Capitaine de vaisseau de réserve
 

Ecole Navale, Brest Armées

ingeneer

From August 1982 to August 1985

Skills

 
  • Microsoft Excel
  • Microsoft PowerPoint
  • Microsoft Project
  • Microsoft Word

Langues parlées

 

Centres d'intérêt

 
  • books
  • rugby
  • running
  • sailing
  • tourism